Connect with us

Entertainment

Paul Thomas Anderson’s Next Film Confirms Stars Leonardo DiCaprio, Sean Penn and Regina Hall

Published

on

Deadline has officially confirmed the stars of Paul Thomas Anderson’s upcoming film. They have announced it is starring Regina Hall, Sean Penn, and Leonardo DiCaprio and the film is set to shoot on January 21st 2024.

However is this finally PTA dream come true of adapting the book Vineland?

Vineland is a novel by Thomas Pynchon set in 1984 California. Paul Thomas Anderson (PTA) has expressed interest in adapting it into a film for a decade now.

The Untitled PTA 2024 feature film describes the synopsis of this film. In 1984 California, Zoyd Wheeler, an ex-hippie, performs a bizarre annual ritual to secure mental disability checks. Federal agent Brock Vond reappears, forcing Zoyd and his daughter Prairie out of their home. They seek refuge with old friends who reveal a tumultuous tale about Frenesi Gates, Prairie’s estranged mother.

In the 1960s, during the hippie era, the College of the Surf seceded to become the People’s Republic of Rock and Roll. Brock aims to dismantle PR and recruits Frenesi as a double agent due to her attraction to him. Frenesi’s betrayal results in her disappearance, sparking a search by various parties. Prairie finally meets her mother at a family reunion, while Brock’s pursuit ends tragically as the era of anti-drug efforts wanes. Prairie looks to a future free from the shadows of the past.

Initially rumoured, Joaquin Phoenix was set to play the main lead Zoyd Wheeler. PTA previously adapted Thomas Pynchon’s novel Inherent Vice where Phoenix played the main lead. Due to Polaris’s filming commitment, it may appear that Phoenix had to drop out of PTA’s project, giving DiCaprio an opportunity.

According to Deadline “The film is currently untitled and they’re keeping the logline under wraps. We have learned that it is a contemporary setting and it is the most commercial one PTA has attempted, with the commensurate budget.

There is no confirmation of what the film is based upon from the studio Warner Brothers regarding this information.

FILM RATING
Continue Reading
Advertisement
Click to comment
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Entertainment

Dorian Film Awards: ‘All Of Us Strangers’ Triumphs With 9 noms, ‘Barbie’ follows closely with 7

Published

on

Andrew Scott and Paul Mescal in a still from ‘All of Us Strangers’ (Searchlight Pictures)

GALECA, The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics, revealed nominations for the 15th Dorian Film Awards. Andrew Haigh’s “All of Us Strangers” took the spotlight with nine mentions, including Film of the Year. Also competing for the coveted title of Film of the Year at the 15th Dorian Film Awards are Greta Gerwig’s “Barbie,” Todd Haynes’s “May December,”Celine Song’s “Past Lives,” and Yorgos Lanthimos’s “Poor Things.”

Nominated for Director of the Year are Greta Gerwig, Todd Haynes, Celine Song, and Christopher Nolan for “Oppenheimer,”l” which is nominated for five accolades. Meanwhile, the LGBTQ Film of the Year contenders includes titles such as “All of Us Strangers,” “Bottoms,” “Passages,” “Rustin,” and “Saltburn.” The critics society Dorian nods also recognised performances by actors who are nominated at this year’s Oscars. The list included the likes of Colman Domingo from “Rustin,” Lily Gladstone in “Killers of the Flower Moon,” Emma Stone in “Poor Things,” Danielle Brooks from “The Color Purple,” Sandra Hüller in “Anatomy of a Fall,” Jodie Foster in “Nyad,” Cillian Murphy and Robert Downey Jr. in “Oppenheimer,” and Paul Giamatti alongside Da’Vine Joy Randolph in “The Holdovers.”

The winners of the 15th Dorian Film Awards will be announced on Monday, February 26.

Here’s the full list of nominations for the 15th Dorian Film Awards:

Film of the Year

  • All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Barbie (Warner Bros.)
  • May December (Netflix) 
  • Past Lives (A24) 
  • Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)

Emma Stone in a still from ‘Poor Things’ (A24)

LGBTQ Film of the Year

  • All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Pictures) 
  • Bottoms (MGM)
  • Passages (MUBI)
  • Rustin (Netflix)
  • Saltburn (Amazon MGM) 

A still from ‘All of Us Strangers’ (Searchlight Pictures)

Director of the Year

  • Greta Gerwig, Barbie (Warner Bros.)
  • Andrew Haigh, All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Todd Haynes, May December (Netflix)
  • Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
  • Celine Song, Past Lives (A24)

Christopher Nolan (CBS/Golden Globes)

Screenplay of the Year (Original or adapted)

  • Noah Baumbach and Greta Gerwig, Barbie (Warner Bros.)
  • Samy Burch, May December (Netflix)
  • Andrew Haigh, All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Arthur Harari, Justine Triet, Anatomy of a Fall (NEON)
  • Celine Song, Past Lives (A24) 

LGBTQ Screenplay of the Year (new)

  • Andrew Haigh, All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Arthur Harari, Justine Triet, Anatomy of a Fall (NEON)
  • Dustin Lance Black, Julian Breece, Rustin (Netflix)
  • Arlette Langmann, Ira Sachs, Mauricio Zacharias, Passages (MUBI)
  • Emma Seligman, Rachel Sennott, Bottoms (MGM)

Non-English Language Film of the Year

  • Anatomy of a Fall (NEON) 
  • The Boy and the Heron (GKIDS)
  • Godzilla Minus One (Toho)
  • Past Lives (A24)
  • The Zone of Interest (A24)

Sandra Huller as Sandra in ‘Anatomy of a Fall’ (Le Pacte)

LGBTQ Non-English Language Film of the Year (new)

  • Afire (Janus Films, Sideshow)
  • Anatomy of a Fall (NEON)
  • Cassandro (Amazon MGM)
  • Monster (Well Go USA)
  • Rotting in the Sun (MUBI)

Unsung Film of the Year (To an exceptional movie worthy of greater attention)

  • Are You There, God? It’s Me, Margaret. (Lionsgate)
  • Monica (IFC Films)
  • Origin (NEON)
  • Theater Camp (Searchlight Pictures)
  • A Thousand and One (Focus Features)

Lead Film Performance of the Year

  • Colman Domingo, Rustin (Netflix)
  • Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers (Focus Features)
  • Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films)
  • Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall (NEON)
  • Greta Lee, Past Lives (A24)
  • Trace Lysette, Monica (IFC Films)
  • Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
  • Natalie Portman, May December (Netflix)
  • Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Emma Stone, Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)

Supporting Film Performance of the Year

  • Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple (Warner Bros.)
  • Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
  • Jodie Foster, NYAD (Netflix)
  • Claire Foy, All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Ryan Gosling, Barbie (Warner Bros.) 
  • Rachel McAdams, Are You There, God? It’s Me, Margaret. (Lionsgate)
  • Charles Melton, May December (Netflix)
  • Paul Mescal, All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Rosamind Pike, Saltburn (Amazon MGM)
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers (Focus Features)

Dominic Sessa, Da’Vine Joy Randolph and Paul Giamatti in ‘The Holdovers’ (Focus Features)

Documentary of the Year

  • American Symphony (Netflix)
  • Beyond Utopia (Roadside Attractions)
  • Kokomo City (Magnolia Pictures)
  • Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (Apple Original Films)
  • 20 Days in Mariupol (PBS Distribution)

LGBTQ Documentary of the Year

  • Every Body (Focus Features) 
  • Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project (HBO, Confluential Films)
  • Kokomo City (Magnolia Pictures)
  • Little Richard: I Am Everything (Magnolia Pictures)
  • Orlando, My Political Biography (Janus Film, Sideshow)

Animated Film of the Year

  • The Boy and the Heron (GKIDS)
  • Elemental (Disney)
  • Nimona (Netflix)
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (Paramount Pictures)

A still from ‘The Boy and the Heron’ (Studio Ghibli)

Genre Film of the Year (new)

For excellence in science fiction, fantasy and horror

  • All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Godzilla Minus One (Toho)
  • M3GAN (Universal Pictures)
  • Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Talk To Me (A24)

Film Music of the Year

  • Barbie — Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, et al. (Warner Bros.)
  • The Boy and the Heron — Joe Hisaishi (GKIDS)
  • The Color Purple — Stephen Bray, Allee Willis, Brenda Russell, Kris Bowers, et al. (Warner Bros.)
  • Oppenheimer — Ludwig Göransson (Universal Pictures) 
  • The Zone of Interest — Mica Levi (A24)

Visually Striking Film of the Year

  • Asteroid City (Focus Features)
  • Barbie (Warner Bros.)
  • Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
  • Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures
  • Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)

Campiest Flick 

  • Barbie (Warner Bros.)
  • Bottoms (MGM)
  • Dicks: The Musical (A24)
  • M3GAN (Universal Pictures) 
  • Saltburn (Amazon MGM)

“We’re Wilde About You!” Rising Star Award

  • Ayo Edebiri
  • Lily Gladstone
  • Jacob Elordi
  • Charles Melton
  • Dominic Sessa

Lily Gladstone in a still from ‘Killers of the Flower Moon’ (apple TV+)

Wilde Artist Award

To a truly groundbreaking force in entertainment

  • Quinta Brunson
  • Ayo Edebiri
  • Greta Gerwig
  • Lily Gladstone
  • Todd Haynes

GALECA LGBTQIA+ Film Trailblazer Award 

For creating art that inspires empathy, truth and equity

  • Colman Domingo
  • Jodie Foster
  • Andrew Haigh
  • Todd Haynes
  • Andrew Scott

Timeless Star (Career achievement award)

Honoring an exemplary career marked by character, wisdom and wit

To be announced February 26 with winners.

FILM RATING
Continue Reading

Entertainment

Golden Globes 2024 Winners List: ‘Oppenheimer’ Triumphs With Five Wins, ‘Succession’ Tops TV Categories

Published

on

Cast of Oppenheimer and Succession (CBS/Golden Globes)

Oppenheimer’ stole the spotlight at this year’s Golden Globes by winning big in major categories. Christopher Nolan’s film about J. Robert Oppenheimer, a biographical drama, grabbed five awards, including Best Picture.

Christopher Nolan won his first Best Director award for ‘Oppenheimer,’ and Cillian Murphy received Best Actor (Drama) for the same film. ‘Poor Things’ by Yorgos Lanthimos won in multiple categories, including Best Picture (Musical or Comedy), while ‘Anatomy of a Fall‘ triumphed in the Non-English-Language motion picture category. When it comes to acting categories, Murphy won Best Actor (Drama), and Lily Gladstone earned Best Actress (Drama) for her outstanding performance in ‘Killers of the Flower Moon,’ making history as the first indigenous person to win a Golden Globe. Emma Stone and Paul Giamatti received Best Actor (Female) and Best Actor (Male) for ‘Poor Things‘ and ‘The Holdovers.’ In the supporting categories, Da’Vine Joy Randolph and Robert Downey Jr. won for their roles in ‘The Holdovers’ and ‘Oppenheimer,’ respectively.

Oppenheimer Team at Golden Globes (CBS/Golden Globes)

Additionally, ‘The Boy and the Heron‘ made history as the first movie in non-English language to win Best Animated Feature at the Globes.

In the TV categories, ‘Succession’ turned out to be the biggest winner with four trophies, including Best Series (Drama). Kieran Culkin won Best Actor in a Drama series for the aforementioned series while Sarah Snook took home Best Actress trophy. Meanwhile, ‘The Bear’ and ‘Beef’ also won in multiple categories.

Here’s the full list of winners:

FILM

BEST MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
Anatomy Of A Fall
Killers Of The Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Past Lives
The Zone Of Interest

BEST MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Air
American Fiction
Barbie
The Holdovers
May December
Poor Things

BEST DIRECTOR, MOTION PICTURE
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Greta Gerwig – Barbie
Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Martin Scorsese – Killers Of The Flower Moon
Celine Song – Past Lives

Christopher Nolan (CBS/Golden Globes)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
Annette Bening – Nyad
Lily Gladstone – Killers Of The Flower Moon
Sandra Huller – Anatomy Of A Fall
Greta Lee – Past Lives
Carey Mulligan – Maestro
Cailee Spaeny – Priscilla

Lily Gladstone (CBS/Golden Globes)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL, OR COMEDY
Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple
Jennifer Lawrence – No Hard Feelings
Natalie Portman – May December
Alma Pöysti – Fallen Leaves
Margot Robbie – Barbie
Emma Stone – Poor Things

Emma Stone (CBS/Golden Globes)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
Jodie Foster – Nyad
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers
Julianne Moore – May December
Rosamund Pike – Saltburn

Da’Vine Joy Randolph (CBS/Golden Globes)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Colman Domingo – Rustin
Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers Of The Flower Moon
Barry Keoghan – Saltburn
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
Andrew Scott – All Of Us Strangers

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL, OR COMEDY
Nicolas Cage – Dream Scenario
Timothee Chalamet – Wonka
Matt Damon – Air
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
Joaquin Phoenix – Beau Is Afraid
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

Paul Giamatti (CBS/Golden Globes)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
Willem Dafoe – Poor Things
Robert De Niro – Killers Of The Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling – Barbie
Charles Melton – May December
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

Robert Downey Jr. (CBS/Golden Globes)

BEST SCREENPLAY, MOTION PICTURE
Anatomy Of A Fall
Barbie
Killers Of The Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Poor Things

Justine Triet (CBS/Golden Globes)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE, MOTION PICTURE
The Boy And The Heron
Killers Of The Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
The Zone Of Interest

BEST ORIGINAL SONG, MOTION PICTURE
What Was I Made For?” – Barbie
“I’m Just Ken” – Barbie
“Dance The Night” – Barbie

“Road To Freedom” – Rustin
“Addicted To Romance” – She Came To Me
“Peaches” – The Super Mario Bros. Movie

BEST MOTION PICTURE, ANIMATED
The Boy And The Heron
Elemental
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
The Super Mario Bros. Movie
Suzume
Wish

BEST MOTION PICTURE, FOREIGN LANGUAGE
Anatomy Of A Fall
Fallen Leaves
Io Capitano
Past Lives
Society Of The Snow
The Zone Of Interest

GOLDEN GLOBE FOR CINEMATIC & BOX OFFICE ACHIEVEMENT
Barbie
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 3
John Wick: Chapter 4
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One

Oppenheimer
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
The Super Mario Bros. Movie

Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour

Greta Gerwig and Margot Robbie (CBS/Golden Globes)

TV

BEST TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA
1923
The Crown
The Diplomat
The Last of Us
The Morning Show
Succession

Cast of ‘Succession’ (CBS/Golden Globes)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL, OR COMEDY
Abbott Elementary
Barry
The Bear
Jury Duty
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso

BEST LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
All The Light We Cannot See
Beef
Daisy Jones and the Six
Fargo
Fellow Travelers
Lessons in Chemistry

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA
Helen Mirren – 1923
Bella Ramey – The Last Of Us
Keri Russell – The Diplomat
Sarah Snook – Succession
Imelda Staunton – The Crown
Emma Stone – The Curse

Sarah Snook (CBS/Golden Globes)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear
Elle Fanning – The Great
Selena Gomez – Only Murders In The Building
Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face

Ayo Edebiri (CBS/Golden Globes)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Riley Keough – Daisy Jones and the Six
Brie Larson – Lessons in Chemistry
Elizabeth Olsen – Love And Death
Juno Temple – Fargo
Rachel Weisz – Dead Ringers
Ali Wong – Beef

Ali Wong (CBS/Golden Globes)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL/COMEDY, OR DRAMA
Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown
Abby Elliot – The Bear
Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets
J. Smith-Cameron – Succession
Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso

Elizabeth Debicki (CBS/Golden Globes)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA
Brian Cox – Succession
Kieran Culkin – Succession
Gary Oldman – Slow Horses
Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us
Jeremy Strong – Succession
Dominic West – The Crown

Kieran Culkin (CBS/Golden Globes)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Bill Hader – Barry
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building
Jason Segel – Shrinking
Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Matt Bomer – Fellow Travelers
Sam Claflin – Daisy Jones and the Six
Jon Hamm – Fargo
Woody Harrelson – White House Plumbers
David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reeves
Steven Yeun – Beef

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL/COMEDY, OR DRAMA
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession
James Marsden – Jury Duty
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear

Alan Ruck – Succession
Alexander Skarsgård – Succession

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A STAND-UP COMEDY ON TELEVISION
Ricky Gervais – Ricky Gervais: Armageddon
Trevor Noah – Trevor Noah: Where Was I
Chris Rock – Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
Amy Schumer – Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact
Sarah Silverman – Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love
Wanda Sykes – Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer

FILM RATING
Continue Reading

Entertainment

2024 EE British Academy Film Awards Longlists Announced

Published

on

Lights, camera, action! As the global film industry continues to captivate audiences with its unmatched storytelling and breathtaking visuals, it is time once again for the highly anticipated EE British Academy Film Awards, better known as BAFTA. Known for its unrivalled prestige, the BAFTAs honour the crème de la crème of cinema, highlighting outstanding achievements in both British and international filmmaking. In this article, we delve into the incredible journey that lies ahead by exploring the recently revealed longlist for the 2024 EE BAFTA Awards.

In the ever-evolving landscape of cinema, the EE BAFTA Awards have consistently reflected the industry’s dynamic and diverse spectrum of talent. From groundbreaking independent productions to Hollywood blockbusters that push the boundaries of imagination, the longlist announcement kick-starts the exhilarating countdown to one of the most distinguished events in the film calendar. Round Two voting kicks off today and will determine the nominations, to be unveiled via global live stream on 18 January at 12 pm (GMT) from BAFTA’s 195 Piccadilly HQ in London. Round Three of voting will determine the winners. They will be announced on 18 February from the Southbank Centre’s Royal Festival Hall in London, as part of an unmissable celebration of film hosted by David Tennant.

The EE BAFTA Film Awards voting takes place over three rounds: Longlisting, Nominations and Winners, by BAFTA’s global voting membership, comprising over 7,500 creatives and film industry practitioners. Categories in Rounds One and Two are voted for by the corresponding Chapters or Juries made up of BAFTA members, except for Best Film which is voted for by the full film-voting BAFTA membership.

This year’s longlist promises an extraordinary celebration of cinematic excellence, as the abundance of outstanding performances, visionary directors, and awe-inspiring stories set the stage for what can only be described as an unforgettable year in film. Join us as we delve into the exciting revelations, examine the justified buzz surrounding certain contenders, and shed light on the stories that have captured the hearts and minds of audiences worldwide.

From emotional roller coasters to visually stunning masterpieces, the 2024 longlist showcases the art of captivating storytelling in its many forms. From intimate character studies that unravel the complexities of the human condition to sweeping epics that transport us to new worlds, each film on the list offers a unique perspective, often leaving an indelible mark on its viewers.

So, dear reader, get ready to be immersed in the magic of celluloid as we explore the 2024 BAFTA longlist. From analysing frontrunners to discovering hidden gems, we invite you to join us on this exhilarating ride through cinematic excellence. As the countdown to the grand event begins, expect nothing less than pure admiration, anticipation, and appreciation for the incredible talent that breathes life into the films we hold dear. Let the curtain rise on another remarkable year in film, as EE BAFTA prepares to honour the extraordinary achievements that captivate our souls and inspire our imaginations. The final contenders included on this year’s longlist and eligible for this year’s nominations feature an impressive selection that has garnered critical acclaim and captured the hearts of viewers. Among the front-runners with 15 mentions each are Greta Gerwig’s “Barbie,” Martin Scorsese’s “Killers of the Flower Moon,” and Christopher Nolan’s “Oppenheimer,” followed closely by  Yorgos Lanthimos’s “Poor Things” with 14 mentions. Here are this year’s 2024 longlists…

The film titles in red are links to reviews by our esteemed group.

BEST FILM

10 films will advance in the Best Film category. 234 eligible films were submitted for consideration. All film voting members of BAFTA vote to determine the longlist, nominations and overall winner. 

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

15 films will advance in the Outstanding British Film category. All BAFTA film voting members were invited to join an opt-in chapter to determine the longlist (of which the top five are nominated). A jury selects the remaining five nominations. In the final round, all film voting members vote to determine the winning film. 76 eligible films were submitted for consideration.

  • All of Us Strangers
  • Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget
  • The Deepest Breath
  • The Great Escaper
  • How to Have Sex
  • Napoleon
  • The Old Oak
  • One Life
  • Poor Things
  • Rye Lane
  • Saltburn
  • Scrapper
  • Tetris
  • Wonka
  • The Zone of Interest

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

10 films will advance in the Outstanding Debut category. A jury determines the longlist, nominations and overall winner in this category. 52 eligible films were submitted for consideration.

  • Blue Bag Life
  • Bobi Wine: The People’s President
  • Earth Mama
  • The End We Start From
  • How To Have Sex
  • If the Streets Were on Fire
  • Is There Anybody Out There?
  • Polite Society
  • Rye Lane
  • Scrapper

FILM NOT IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE

10 films will advance in the Film Not in the English Language category. All BAFTA film voting members were invited to join an opt-in chapter to determine the longlist. This chapter will vote to nominate five films and will vote for the overall winning film. 59 eligible films were submitted for consideration.

  • 20 Days In Mariupol
  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • The Boy And The Heron
  • The Eight Mountains
  • Fallen Leaves
  • Past Lives
  • Society of the Snow
  • The Taste of Things
  • The Teachers’ Lounge
  • The Zone of Interest

DOCUMENTARY

10 films will advance in the Documentary category. All BAFTA film voting members were invited to join an opt-in chapter to determine the longlist (of which the top two are nominated). A jury selects the remaining three nominations, In the final round the Documentary opt-in chapter votes to determine the winning film. 60 eligible films were submitted for consideration.

  • 20 Days In Mariupol
  • American Symphony
  • Beyond Utopia
  • The Deepest Breath
  • High & Low – John Galliano
  • Little Richard: I Am Everything
  • Mad About The Boy: The Noël Coward Story
  • The Pigeon Tunnel
  • Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
  • Wham!

ANIMATED FILM

Eight films will advance in the Animated Film category. All BAFTA film voting members were invited to join an opt-in chapter to determine the longlist. This chapter will vote to nominate four films and will vote for the winning film. 17 eligible films were submitted for consideration.

DIRECTOR

16 films will advance in the Director category. Members of the Directing chapter vote for their top 16 to determine the longlist, of which the top female, male, and directors who identify as non-binary (within the voting results range of the top 10 female/male directors) will be longlisted to a max of 11, with female/male gender parity upheld, and of which the top two are nominated regardless of gender. A longlisting jury selects the final places from the next 8 placed female, male & non-binary directors (placed within this voting results range). A nominating jury selects four Directors from the longlist to make-up a nominee list of six Directors. In the final round all film voting members vote to determine the winning film. 206 eligible films were submitted for consideration.

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • All of Us Strangers
  • American Fiction
  • Barbie
  • The Holdovers
  • How to Have Sex
  • Killers of The Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer
  • Past Lives
  • Poor Things
  • Priscilla
  • Rye Lane
  • Saltburn
  • Scrapper
  • The Zone of Interest

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

10 films will advance in the Original Screenplay category. Members of the Writers chapter vote to determine the longlist and the nominations. In the final round of voting, all film voting members will vote for the winning film. 100 eligible films were submitted for consideration.

  • Air
  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Barbie
  • The Holdovers
  • How to Have Sex
  • Maestro
  • May December
  • Past Lives
  • Rye Lane
  • Saltburn

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

10 films will advance in the Adapted Screenplay category. Members of the Writers chapter vote to determine the longlist and the nominations. In the final round of voting, all film voting members will vote for the winning film. 61 eligible films were submitted for consideration.

  • All of Us Strangers
  • American Fiction
  • Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
  • Dumb Money
  • The Killer
  • Killers of The Flower Moon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things
  • Wonka
  • The Zone of Interest

LEADING ACTRESS

10 performances will advance in the Leading Actress category. Members of the Acting chapter vote to determine the longlist (of which the top three are nominated). A longlisting jury selects a further three performances to create a longlist of 10. A nominating jury then selects three performances from the longlist to make-up a nominee list of six performances. In the final round, all film voting members vote to determine the winning performance. 94 performances were submitted for consideration.

  • Annette Bening, NYAD
  • Carey Mulligan, Maestro
  • Emma Stone, Poor Things
  • Fantasia Barrino, The Color Purple
  • Greta Lee, Past Lives
  • Lily Gladstone, Killers of The Flower Moon
  • Margot Robbie, Barbie
  • Mia McKenna-Bruce, How to Have Sex
  • Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall
  • Vivian Oparah, Rye Lane

LEADING ACTOR

10 performances will advance in the Leading Actor category. Members of the Acting chapter vote to determine the longlist (of which the top three are nominated). A longlisting jury selects a further three performances to create a longlist of 10. A nominating jury then selects three performances from the longlist to make-up a nominee list of six performances. In the final round, all film voting members vote to determine the winning performance. 108 performances were submitted for consideration.

  • Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers
  • Barry Keoghan, Saltburn
  • Bradley Cooper, Maestro
  • Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
  • Colman Domingo, Rustin
  • George MacKay, Femme
  • Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Killers of The Flower Moon
  • Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
  • Teo Yoo, Past Lives

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

10 performances will advance in the Supporting Actress category. Members of the Acting chapter vote to determine the longlist (of which the top three are nominated). A longlisting jury selects a further three performances to create a longlist of 10. A nominating jury then selects three performances from the longlist to make-up a nominee list of six performances. In the final round all film voting members vote to determine the winning performance. 224 performances were submitted for consideration.

  • America Ferrera, Barbie
  • Cara Jade Myers, Killers of The Flower Moon
  • Claire Foy, All of Us Strangers
  • Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers
  • Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
  • Jodie Foster, NYAD
  • Julianne Moore, May December
  • Rosamund Pike, Saltburn
  • Sandra Hüller, The Zone of Interest

SUPPORTING ACTOR

10 performances will advance in the Supporting Actor category. Members of the Acting chapter vote to determine the longlist (of which the top three are nominated). A longlisting jury selects a further three performances to create a longlist of 10. A nominating jury then selects three performances from the longlist to make-up a nominee list of six performances. In the final round all film voting members vote to determine the winning performance. 338 performances were submitted for consideration.

  • Anthony Hopkins, One Life
  • Ben Whishaw, Passages
  • Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers
  • Jacob Elordi, Saltburn
  • Jamie Bell, All of Us Strangers
  • Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things
  • Paul Mescal, All of Us Strangers
  • Robert De Niro, Killers of The Flower Moon
  • Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer
  • Ryan Gosling, Barbie

CASTING

10 films will advance in the Casting category. Members of the Casting chapter vote to determine the longlist. A jury selects the five nominations and in the final round all film voting members select the winning film. 128 films were submitted for consideration.

  • All of Us Strangers
  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Barbie
  • The Holdovers
  • How to Have Sex
  • Killers of The Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer
  • Saltburn
  • Scrapper

CINEMATOGRAPHY

10 films will advance in the Cinematography category. Members of the Cinematography chapter vote to determine the longlist and the nominations. In the final round of voting, all film voting members will vote for the overall winning film. 186 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Barbie
  • The Creator
  • Ferrari
  • Killers of The Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Napoleon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things
  • Saltburn
  • The Zone of Interest

COSTUME DESIGN

10 films will advance in the Costume Design category. Members of the Costume and Makeup & Hair chapters vote to determine the longlist and the nominations. In the final round of voting, all film voting members will vote for the overall winning film. 129 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Asteroid City
  • Barbie
  • Ferrari
  • Killers of The Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Napoleon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things
  • Saltburn
  • Wonka

EDITING

10 films will advance in the Editing category. Members of the Editing chapter vote to determine the longlist and the nominations. In the final round of voting, all film voting members will vote for the overall winning film. 197 films were submitted for consideration.

MAKE UP & HAIR

10 films will advance in the Make Up & Hair category. Members of the Costume Design and the Make Up & Hair chapters vote to determine the longlist and the nominations. In the final round of voting, all film voting members will vote for the overall winning film. 124 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Barbie
  • Ferrari
  • Golda
  • Killers of The Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Napoleon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things
  • Priscilla
  • Wonka

ORIGINAL SCORE

11 films will advance in the Original Score category. Members of the Music chapter vote to determine the longlist and the nominations. In the final round of voting, all film voting members will vote for the overall winning film. 131 films were submitted for consideration. Music cue sheets are provided by the entrants and published on BAFTA View.

  • American Fiction
  • Barbie
  • Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
  • Killers of The Flower Moon
  • Napoleon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things
  • Saltburn
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
  • Wonka

PRODUCTION DESIGN

10 films will advance in the Production Design category. Members of the Production Design chapter vote to determine the longlist and the nominations. In the final round of voting, all film voting members will vote for the overall winning film. 151 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Asteroid City
  • Barbie
  • Ferrari
  • Killers of The Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Napoleon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things
  • Wonka
  • The Zone of Interest

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

10 films will advance in the Special Visual Effect category. Members of the SVFX chapter vote to determine the longlist and the nominations. In the final round of voting, all film voting members will vote for the overall winning film. 73 films were submitted for consideration. A supporting Statement and a show-reel of the SVFX work (up to five minutes in duration) can be submitted and are published on BAFTA View.

  • Barbie
  • The Creator
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
  • Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
  • Napoleon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
  • Wonka

SOUND

10 films will advance in the Sound category Members of the Sound chapter vote to determine the longlist and the nominations. In the final round of voting, all film voting members will vote for the overall winning film. 172 films were submitted for consideration.

  • Barbie
  • Ferrari
  • Killers of The Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
  • Napoleon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things
  • Wonka
  • The Zone of Interest

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

Six films will advance in the British Short Animation category. A jury votes to determine the longlist and the nominations. In the final round of voting, all film voting members are invited to join an opt-in chapter to vote for the overall winning short animation.

  • Crab Day
  • Sweet Like Lemons
  • The Smeds and The Smoos
  • Visible Mending
  • Wild Summon
  • World to Roam

BRITISH SHORT FILM

Ten films will advance in the British Short Film category. A jury votes to determine the longlist and the nominations. In the final round of voting, all film voting members are invited to join an opt-in chapter to vote for the overall winning short film.

  • Essex Girls
  • Festival of Slaps
  • Finding Alaa
  • Gorka
  • Jellyfish and Lobster
  • Jill, Uncredited
  • Mighty Penguins
  • The One Note Man
  • Such A Lovely Day
  • Yellow

As the 2024 EE British Academy Film Awards embark on their journey to honour the finest cinematic achievements, the anticipation builds with each step. With the announcement of the next round of voting to determine the nominations, the film industry waits with bated breath. From the longlisted films, available for viewing on BAFTA View, to the eagerly awaited reveal of the EE Rising Star Award nominations on January 10, and the prestigious EE BAFTA Film Awards nominations on January 18, the path to greatness is paved. The final round of voting, commencing on January 19, will determine the deserving winners, leading us to the highly anticipated EE BAFTA Film Awards ceremony on February 18, where the world will bear witness to the celebration of exceptional talent, creativity, and passion that define the magic of cinema.

FILM RATING
Continue Reading
Advertisement

Popular Now

Advertisement
Advertisement

TRENDING NOW

Trending

CoastalHouseMedia.com is a property of Coastal House LLC. © 2012 All Rights Reserved. Images used on this website are registered trademarks of their respective companies/owners.

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x