Connect with us

Entertainment

‘Killers of the Flower Moon’ Named Best Film By National Board of Review; Paul Giamatti, Lily Gladstone Take Acting Honors

Published

on

The National Board of Review declared ‘Killers of the Flower Moon’ as the best picture on Wednesday.

Apart from winning the aforementioned accolade, the crime epic also nabbed the Best Director prize for Martin Scorsese and Best Actress for Lily Gladstone. On the other hand, Paul Giamatti was named the Best Actor for his impeccable performance in ‘The Holdovers’. Mark Ruffalo won in the supporting category for playing a smart lawyer in ‘Poor Things,’ and Da’Vine Joy Randolph got it for her role as a cafeteria worker and grieving mother in Alexander Payne’s ‘The Holdovers.’

Paul Giamatti and Dominic Sessa in ‘The Holdovers’ (Focus Features)

The organisation also announced its Top 10 movies of the year, which included the likes of ‘Oppenheimer,’ ‘Barbie,’ and ‘Maestro‘. Interestingly, Hayao Miyazaki’s ‘The Boy and the Heron‘ was also included in the aforementioned list.

The winners will be celebrated at the NBR Awards Gala on January 11.

See the full list of winners below:

Best Film: Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Director: Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Actor: Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers

Best Actress: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Supporting Actor: Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

NBR Icon Award: Bradley Cooper

Best Original Screenplay: David Hemingson, The Holdovers

Best Adapted Screenplay: Tony McNamara, Poor Things

Breakthrough Performance: Teyana Taylor, A Thousand and One

Best Directorial Debut: Celine Song, Past Lives

Best Animated Feature: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best International Film: Anatomy of a Fall

Best Documentary: Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

Best Ensemble: The Iron Claw

Outstanding Achievement in Stunt Artistry: Director Chad Stahelski and Stunt Coordinators Stephen Dunlevy & Scott Rogers, John Wick: Chapter 4

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography: Rodrigo Prieto, Barbie & Killers of the Flower Moon

Top Films (in alphabetical order):
Barbie
The Boy and the Heron
Ferrari
The Holdovers
The Iron Claw
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Poor Things

Top 5 International Films (in alphabetical order):
La Chimera
Fallen Leaves
The Teachers’ Lounge
Tótem
The Zone of Interest

Top 5 Documentaries (in alphabetical order):
20 Days in Mariupol
32 Sounds
The Eternal Memory
The Pigeon Tunnel
A Still Small Voice

Top 10 Independent Films (in alphabetical order):
All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt
All of Us Strangers
BlackBerry
Earth Mama
Flora and Son
The Persian Version
Scrapper
Showing Up
Theater Camp
A Thousand and One

 

FILM RATING
Continue Reading
Advertisement
Click to comment
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Entertainment

The 4th Annual International Film Society Critics Association Awards Winners | ‘Oppenheimer’ Dominates With 8, ‘Past Lives’ wins Best Picture

Published

on

Stills from 'Oppenheimer' and 'Past Lives' (Universal Pictures/A24)

The winners for the fourth annual International Film Society Critics Association (IFSCA) Awards have finally been announced and without any guesses, Christopher Nolan’s biographical epic ‘Oppenheimer’ turned out to be the biggest winner. The movie went on to win 8 awards, including Best Director for Nolan, Best Actor for Cillian Murphy, Best Supporting Actor for Robert Downey Jr, Best Ensemble and more. Additionally, the film went on to become the first runner-up in the Best Picture line-up and lost to Celine Song’s ‘Past Lives’.

The competition between ‘Oppenheimer’ and ‘Past Lives’ was really close, with Song’s film winning the prestigious award by a margin of just two votes.

Apart from winning the night’s biggest prize, ‘Past Lives’ took home Best First Feature, Original Screenplay, and Exceeding One-Inch Barrier, taking its total tally to 4. On the other hand, Greta Gerwig’s ‘Barbie’ emerged victorious in three categories, including Best Comedy/Musical.

Meanwhile, ‘Poor Things,’ ‘John Wick: Chapter 4,’ ‘Godzilla Minus One,’ and ‘Anatomy of a Fall’ won 2-2 awards each.

Here’s the full list of winners:

Best Picture 

All of Us Strangers

Anatomy of a Fall

Barbie

Killers of the Flower Moon

Oppenheimer (Runner-Up)

Past Lives (Winner)

Poor Things

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

The Holdovers

The Zone of Interest


Best Action Film

Godzilla Minus One

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

John Wick Chapter 4 (Winner)

Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Pt. 1

Polite Society

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse


Best Comedy/Musical

Are You There God? It’s Me Margaret.

Barbie (Winner)

Bottoms

Poor Things

Rye Lane

The Holdovers


Best Horror/Sci-Fi

Evil Dead Rise

Godzilla Minus One (Winner)

M3GAN

Infinity Pool

Talk to Me

The Creator

Best Documentary

20 Days in Mariupol (Dir. Mstyslav Chernov)

American Symphony (Dir. Matthew Heineman)

Beyond Utopia (Dir. Madeleine Gavin)

Four Daughters (Dir. Kaouther Ben Hania) (Runner-Up)

Kokomo City (Dir. D. Smith)

STILL: A Michael J Fox Story (Dir. Davis Guggenheim) (Winner)


Best Animated Feature

Elemental (Dir. Peter Sohn)

Nimona (Dir. Troy Quane & Nick Bruno)

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Dir. Joaquim Dos Santos Justin K. Thompson Kemp Powers) (Winner)

Suzume (Dir. Makoto Shinkai)

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (Dir. Jeff Rowe)

The Boy and the Heron (Dir. Hayao Miyazaki) (Runner-Up)

 

Best Visual Effects

Godzilla Minus One – Kiyoko Shibuya and Takashi Yamazaki (Winner)

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 – Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams, and Dan Sudick

John Wick Chapter 4 – Goran Backman, Janelle Ralla, & Reina Sparks

Oppenheimer – Scott Fisher & Andrew Jackson (Runner-Up)

Poor Things – Andrew Woolley, Dániel Szabó, Tim Barter, James Roberts, Levente Safrany, & Siân Venables

The Creator – Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts, and Neil Corbould

Best Sound Design

Godzilla Minus One – Natsuko Inoue & Hisafumi Takeuchi

John Wick Chapter 4 – Manfred Banach, Casey Genton, and Andy Koyama

Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning – Chris Munro, Mark Taylor, & James Mather

Oppenheimer – Richard King, Kevin O’Connell, Willie D. Burton, & Gary A. Rizzo (Runner-Up)

The Killer – Ren Klyce, Steve Bissinger, Jonathan Stevens, Drew Kunin, Malcolm Fife, Stephen Urata, & Jeremy Molod

The Zone of Interest – Maximilian Behrens, Johnnie Burn, Simon Carroll, & Tarn Willers (Winner)


Best Score

Killers of the Flower Moon – Robbie Robertson

Oppenheimer – Ludwig Göransson (Winner)

Past Lives – Christopher Bear & Daniel Rossen

Poor Things – Jerskin Fendrix (Runner-Up)

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Daniel Pemberton

The Zone of Interest – Mica Levi


Best Production Design

Asteroid City – Adam Stockhausen & Chris Moran

Barbie – Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer (Winner)

John Wick Chapter 4 – Kevin Kavanaugh

Killer of the Flower Moon – Jack Fisk

Oppenheimer – Ruth De Jong

Poor Things – Shona Heath & James Price (Runner-Up)


Best Hair & Makeup

Barbie – Maha Mimo and Clare M. Corsick (Runner-Up)

Maestro – Kazu Hiro, Sian Grigg, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell

Oppenheimer – Luisa Abel, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Christy Falco, Lydia Fantini, & Ahou Mofid

Poor Things – Nadia Stacey, Mark Couler, and Josh Weston (Winner)

Priscilla – Jo-Ann MacNeil & Cliona Furey

Society of the Snow – Belén López-Puigcerver

Emma Stone in a still from ‘Poor Things’ (A24)


Best Costume Design

 Barbie – Jacqueline Durran (Runner-Up)

Killers of the Flower Moon – Jacqueline West

Oppenheimer – Ellen Mirojnick

Poor Things – Holly Waddington (Winner)

Priscilla – Stacey Battat

Napoleon – David Crossman & Janty Yates


Best Editing

Anatomy of a Fall – Laurent Sénéchal (Runner-Up)

Barbie – Nick Houy

John Wick Chapter 4 – Nathan Orloff

Killers of the Flower Moon – Thelma Schoonmaker

Oppenheimer – Jennifer Lame (Winner)

Poor Things – Yorgos Mavropsaridis

OPPENHEIMER, written and directed by Christopher Nolan


Best Cinematography

John Wick Chapter 4 – Dan Lautsen

Killers of the Flower Moon – Rodrigo Prieto

Oppenheimer – Hoyte Van Hoytema (Winner)

Poor Things – Robbie Ryan (Runner-Up)

Saltburn – Linus Sandgren

The Zone of Interest – Lukasz Zal


Best Adapted Screenplay

All of Us Strangers – Andrew Haigh (based on the book ‘Strangers’ by Taichi Yamada) (Runner-Up – TIE)

American Fiction – Cord Jefferson (based on the book ‘Erasure’ by Percival Everett)

Killers of the Flower Moon – Erik Roth and Martin Scorsese (based on the book by David Grann)

Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan (based on the book ‘American Prometheus’ by Kai Bird & Martin Sherwin) (Winner)

Poor Things – Tony McNamara (based on the book by Alasdair Gray) (Runner-Up – TIE)

The Zone of Interest – Jonathan Glazer (based on the book by Martin Amis)


Best Original Screenplay

Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet, Arthur Harari (Runner-Up)

Barbie – Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach

May December – Samy Burch

Past Lives – Celine Song (Winner)

The Holdovers – David Hemingson

The Iron Claw – Sean Durkin

 

Greta Lee in a still from ‘Past Lives’ (A24)


Best Original Song

“Am I Dreaming?” – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

“Camp Isn’t Home” – Theater Camp

“Dance the Night” – Barbie

“I’m Just Ken” – Barbie (Winner)

“Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People)” – Killers of the Flower Moon

“What Was I Made For?” – Barbie (Runner-Up)


Best Youth Performance

Abby Ryder Forston – “Are You There God? It’s Me Margaret.”- (Runner-Up)

Ariana Greenblatt – “Barbie”

Calah Lane – “Wonka”

Madeleine Yuna Voyles – “The Creator”

Milo Machado Graner – “Anatomy of a Fall” (Winner)

Seung-ah Moon – “Past Lives”


Body of Work

Ayo Edebiri – (Bottoms, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, Theater Camp, The Sweet East)

Colman Domingo – (Rustin, The Color Purple, Transformers: Rise of the Beasts, Ruby Gillman Teenage Kraken)

Jeffrey Wright – (American Fiction, Rustin, Asteroid City)

Lily Gladstone – (Killers of the Flower Moon, The Unknown Country, Quantum Cowboys)

Sandra Hüller – (The Zone of Interest, Anatomy of a Fall, Sisi & I) (Winner)

Willem Dafoe – (Asteroid City, Poor Things, Inside, Finally Dawn)

 

Sandra Huller as Sandra in ‘Anatomy of a Fall’ (Le Pacte)


Best Stunts/Choreography

Barbie – Ingrid Kleinig, Anouska Taylor, & Roy Taylor

John Wick Chapter 4 – Stephen Dunlevy, Jeremy Marinas, Koji Kawamoto, and Scott Rogers (Winner)

Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning – Wade Eastwood, Scott Armstrong, Suzie Frize-Williams & Christopher Gordon (Runner-Up)

Polite Society – Crispin Layfield

The Iron Claw – Chavo Guerrero Jr.

The Killer – Sébastien Fouassier, Justin Kell, & Dave Macomber


Best First Feature

A.V. Rockwell – A Thousand and One

Celine Song – Past Lives (Winner)

Cord Jefferson – American Fiction (Runner-Up)

Michael & Daniel Philippou – Talk To Me

Molly Manning Walker – How to Have Sex

Raine Allen-Miller – Rye Lane

Best Ensemble Cast

Barbie (Runner-Up)

Killers of the Flower Moon

Oppenheimer- (Winner)

Poor Things

The Holdovers

The Iron Claw


Exceeding (One-Inch) Barriers

Anatomy of a Fall

Barbie

Godzilla Minus One

Past Lives (Winner)

Society of the Snow

The Zone of Interest

Best Director

Celine Song – Past Lives (Runner-Up)

Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer (Winner)

Greta Gerwig – Barbie

Justine Triet – Anatomy of a Fall

Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things

Christopher Nolan (CBS/Golden Globes)


Best Supporting Actress

Claire Foy – All of Us Strangers (Runner-Up)

Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple

Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers (Winner)

Julianne Moore – May December

Rachel McAdams – Are You There God? It’s Me Margaret

Sandra Huller – The Zone of Interest

Best Lead Actor

Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers

Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer (Winner)

Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers (Runner-Up)

Teo Yoo – Past Lives

Zac Efron – The Iron Claw


Best Supporting Actor

Charles Melton – May December

Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers

Jamie Bell – All of Us Strangers

Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer (Winner)

Ryan Gosling – Barbie (Runner-Up)

 

Best Lead Actress

Carey Mulligan – Maestro

Emma Stone – Poor Things (Runner-Up – TIE)

Greta Lee – Past Lives

Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon (Winner)

Margot Robbie – Barbie

Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall (Runner-Up – TIE)

Lily Gladstone in a still from ‘Killers of the Flower Moon’ (apple TV+)

 

FILM RATING
Continue Reading

Entertainment

Dorian Film Awards: ‘All Of Us Strangers’ Triumphs With 9 noms, ‘Barbie’ follows closely with 7

Published

on

Andrew Scott and Paul Mescal in a still from ‘All of Us Strangers’ (Searchlight Pictures)

GALECA, The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics, revealed nominations for the 15th Dorian Film Awards. Andrew Haigh’s “All of Us Strangers” took the spotlight with nine mentions, including Film of the Year. Also competing for the coveted title of Film of the Year at the 15th Dorian Film Awards are Greta Gerwig’s “Barbie,” Todd Haynes’s “May December,”Celine Song’s “Past Lives,” and Yorgos Lanthimos’s “Poor Things.”

Nominated for Director of the Year are Greta Gerwig, Todd Haynes, Celine Song, and Christopher Nolan for “Oppenheimer,”l” which is nominated for five accolades. Meanwhile, the LGBTQ Film of the Year contenders includes titles such as “All of Us Strangers,” “Bottoms,” “Passages,” “Rustin,” and “Saltburn.” The critics society Dorian nods also recognised performances by actors who are nominated at this year’s Oscars. The list included the likes of Colman Domingo from “Rustin,” Lily Gladstone in “Killers of the Flower Moon,” Emma Stone in “Poor Things,” Danielle Brooks from “The Color Purple,” Sandra Hüller in “Anatomy of a Fall,” Jodie Foster in “Nyad,” Cillian Murphy and Robert Downey Jr. in “Oppenheimer,” and Paul Giamatti alongside Da’Vine Joy Randolph in “The Holdovers.”

The winners of the 15th Dorian Film Awards will be announced on Monday, February 26.

Here’s the full list of nominations for the 15th Dorian Film Awards:

Film of the Year

  • All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Barbie (Warner Bros.)
  • May December (Netflix) 
  • Past Lives (A24) 
  • Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)

Emma Stone in a still from ‘Poor Things’ (A24)

LGBTQ Film of the Year

  • All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Pictures) 
  • Bottoms (MGM)
  • Passages (MUBI)
  • Rustin (Netflix)
  • Saltburn (Amazon MGM) 

A still from ‘All of Us Strangers’ (Searchlight Pictures)

Director of the Year

  • Greta Gerwig, Barbie (Warner Bros.)
  • Andrew Haigh, All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Todd Haynes, May December (Netflix)
  • Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
  • Celine Song, Past Lives (A24)

Christopher Nolan (CBS/Golden Globes)

Screenplay of the Year (Original or adapted)

  • Noah Baumbach and Greta Gerwig, Barbie (Warner Bros.)
  • Samy Burch, May December (Netflix)
  • Andrew Haigh, All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Arthur Harari, Justine Triet, Anatomy of a Fall (NEON)
  • Celine Song, Past Lives (A24) 

LGBTQ Screenplay of the Year (new)

  • Andrew Haigh, All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Arthur Harari, Justine Triet, Anatomy of a Fall (NEON)
  • Dustin Lance Black, Julian Breece, Rustin (Netflix)
  • Arlette Langmann, Ira Sachs, Mauricio Zacharias, Passages (MUBI)
  • Emma Seligman, Rachel Sennott, Bottoms (MGM)

Non-English Language Film of the Year

  • Anatomy of a Fall (NEON) 
  • The Boy and the Heron (GKIDS)
  • Godzilla Minus One (Toho)
  • Past Lives (A24)
  • The Zone of Interest (A24)

Sandra Huller as Sandra in ‘Anatomy of a Fall’ (Le Pacte)

LGBTQ Non-English Language Film of the Year (new)

  • Afire (Janus Films, Sideshow)
  • Anatomy of a Fall (NEON)
  • Cassandro (Amazon MGM)
  • Monster (Well Go USA)
  • Rotting in the Sun (MUBI)

Unsung Film of the Year (To an exceptional movie worthy of greater attention)

  • Are You There, God? It’s Me, Margaret. (Lionsgate)
  • Monica (IFC Films)
  • Origin (NEON)
  • Theater Camp (Searchlight Pictures)
  • A Thousand and One (Focus Features)

Lead Film Performance of the Year

  • Colman Domingo, Rustin (Netflix)
  • Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers (Focus Features)
  • Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films)
  • Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall (NEON)
  • Greta Lee, Past Lives (A24)
  • Trace Lysette, Monica (IFC Films)
  • Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
  • Natalie Portman, May December (Netflix)
  • Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Emma Stone, Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)

Supporting Film Performance of the Year

  • Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple (Warner Bros.)
  • Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
  • Jodie Foster, NYAD (Netflix)
  • Claire Foy, All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Ryan Gosling, Barbie (Warner Bros.) 
  • Rachel McAdams, Are You There, God? It’s Me, Margaret. (Lionsgate)
  • Charles Melton, May December (Netflix)
  • Paul Mescal, All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Rosamind Pike, Saltburn (Amazon MGM)
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers (Focus Features)

Dominic Sessa, Da’Vine Joy Randolph and Paul Giamatti in ‘The Holdovers’ (Focus Features)

Documentary of the Year

  • American Symphony (Netflix)
  • Beyond Utopia (Roadside Attractions)
  • Kokomo City (Magnolia Pictures)
  • Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (Apple Original Films)
  • 20 Days in Mariupol (PBS Distribution)

LGBTQ Documentary of the Year

  • Every Body (Focus Features) 
  • Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project (HBO, Confluential Films)
  • Kokomo City (Magnolia Pictures)
  • Little Richard: I Am Everything (Magnolia Pictures)
  • Orlando, My Political Biography (Janus Film, Sideshow)

Animated Film of the Year

  • The Boy and the Heron (GKIDS)
  • Elemental (Disney)
  • Nimona (Netflix)
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (Paramount Pictures)

A still from ‘The Boy and the Heron’ (Studio Ghibli)

Genre Film of the Year (new)

For excellence in science fiction, fantasy and horror

  • All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Godzilla Minus One (Toho)
  • M3GAN (Universal Pictures)
  • Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Talk To Me (A24)

Film Music of the Year

  • Barbie — Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, et al. (Warner Bros.)
  • The Boy and the Heron — Joe Hisaishi (GKIDS)
  • The Color Purple — Stephen Bray, Allee Willis, Brenda Russell, Kris Bowers, et al. (Warner Bros.)
  • Oppenheimer — Ludwig Göransson (Universal Pictures) 
  • The Zone of Interest — Mica Levi (A24)

Visually Striking Film of the Year

  • Asteroid City (Focus Features)
  • Barbie (Warner Bros.)
  • Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
  • Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures
  • Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)

Campiest Flick 

  • Barbie (Warner Bros.)
  • Bottoms (MGM)
  • Dicks: The Musical (A24)
  • M3GAN (Universal Pictures) 
  • Saltburn (Amazon MGM)

“We’re Wilde About You!” Rising Star Award

  • Ayo Edebiri
  • Lily Gladstone
  • Jacob Elordi
  • Charles Melton
  • Dominic Sessa

Lily Gladstone in a still from ‘Killers of the Flower Moon’ (apple TV+)

Wilde Artist Award

To a truly groundbreaking force in entertainment

  • Quinta Brunson
  • Ayo Edebiri
  • Greta Gerwig
  • Lily Gladstone
  • Todd Haynes

GALECA LGBTQIA+ Film Trailblazer Award 

For creating art that inspires empathy, truth and equity

  • Colman Domingo
  • Jodie Foster
  • Andrew Haigh
  • Todd Haynes
  • Andrew Scott

Timeless Star (Career achievement award)

Honoring an exemplary career marked by character, wisdom and wit

To be announced February 26 with winners.

FILM RATING
Continue Reading

Entertainment

Paul Thomas Anderson’s Next Film Confirms Stars Leonardo DiCaprio, Sean Penn and Regina Hall

Published

on

Deadline has officially confirmed the stars of Paul Thomas Anderson’s upcoming film. They have announced it is starring Regina Hall, Sean Penn, and Leonardo DiCaprio and the film is set to shoot on January 21st 2024.

However is this finally PTA dream come true of adapting the book Vineland?

Vineland is a novel by Thomas Pynchon set in 1984 California. Paul Thomas Anderson (PTA) has expressed interest in adapting it into a film for a decade now.

The Untitled PTA 2024 feature film describes the synopsis of this film. In 1984 California, Zoyd Wheeler, an ex-hippie, performs a bizarre annual ritual to secure mental disability checks. Federal agent Brock Vond reappears, forcing Zoyd and his daughter Prairie out of their home. They seek refuge with old friends who reveal a tumultuous tale about Frenesi Gates, Prairie’s estranged mother.

In the 1960s, during the hippie era, the College of the Surf seceded to become the People’s Republic of Rock and Roll. Brock aims to dismantle PR and recruits Frenesi as a double agent due to her attraction to him. Frenesi’s betrayal results in her disappearance, sparking a search by various parties. Prairie finally meets her mother at a family reunion, while Brock’s pursuit ends tragically as the era of anti-drug efforts wanes. Prairie looks to a future free from the shadows of the past.

Initially rumoured, Joaquin Phoenix was set to play the main lead Zoyd Wheeler. PTA previously adapted Thomas Pynchon’s novel Inherent Vice where Phoenix played the main lead. Due to Polaris’s filming commitment, it may appear that Phoenix had to drop out of PTA’s project, giving DiCaprio an opportunity.

According to Deadline “The film is currently untitled and they’re keeping the logline under wraps. We have learned that it is a contemporary setting and it is the most commercial one PTA has attempted, with the commensurate budget.

There is no confirmation of what the film is based upon from the studio Warner Brothers regarding this information.

FILM RATING
Continue Reading
Advertisement

Popular Now

Advertisement
Advertisement

TRENDING NOW

Trending

CoastalHouseMedia.com is a property of Coastal House LLC. © 2012 All Rights Reserved. Images used on this website are registered trademarks of their respective companies/owners.

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x